[Show all top banners]

advice_7
Replies to this thread:

More by advice_7
What people are reading
Subscribers
:: Subscribe
Back to: Immigration Refresh page to view new replies
 When does 90 day period start after 60 day grace period: OPT
[VIEWED 472 TIMES]
SAVE! for ease of future access.
Posted on 09-04-19 6:52 PM     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

I know 60 day grace period starts from the day OPT ends then when does that 90 day period start? From the day I-20 has been updated or based on OPT?

Let's say OPT expires in mid November then till mid Jan, it's 60 day grace period and if I get my I-20 in Jan first week then my 90 day starts from the day my I-20 has been updated or it starts based on OPT, like 90 day starts from mid Jan till min April? Because F-1 students have to attend classes within those 90 days right? If It becomes 91 days then what happens? or is that 90 days for session start date or we have to attend a class by then? I asked my school but they sound confused. I don't want to take a chance just because I didn't ask. Please let me know if you guys have any idea.
Last edited: 04-Sep-19 06:55 PM

 
Posted on 09-04-19 7:58 PM     [Snapshot: 28]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     1       ?         Liked by
 

Within 1-60 days you have to get a signed i 20 with start date that's in upcoming 90 days..
This includes the day you get your new I20, don't aim for 60 days, any issues you loose status. Aim for 45 days. Give 15 days for delays of whatever.

You classes have to start within 90 days of your signed I20. Again dont aim for 90. This will depend on when the actual semester starts at the school.
Beyond 91 days you will loose F1 status.



 
Posted on 09-05-19 3:24 AM     [Snapshot: 85]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

@maxpayne OPT ends on 15th Oct and advisor said we can issue the I-20/update on December 11th, December because its the same school, I am applying for another program. And the session will start from 11th March, it will actually cross 90 days (they said it's fine which was weird) unless I request to issue on the 14th of December. I didn't want to start too early, I needed some time. Other universities start almost 3 months earlier or way late.

Does anyone have any idea how is University of Cumberlands? I have been trying to reach them. I heard their tuition fee is $3,600 per semester but the first semester, they charge $500 more ? I heard it's a good school. Please let me know any information about the university or any other good school where I can handle full time work and school, easy to get admission, not too extensive. Guys help me out with this.
 
Posted on 09-05-19 11:53 PM     [Snapshot: 180]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

This is very strange that every universities are giving me different answers. One said it is based on my OPT not I-20. I got more info below:

Please see 8 CFR 214.2(f)(8)(i) on F-1 student regulations website.

(8) School transfer.

8 CFR 214.2(f)(8)(i)

(i) A student who is maintaining status may transfer to another Service approved school by following the notification procedure prescribed in paragraph (f)(8)(ii) of this section. However, an F-1 student is not permitted to remain in the United States when transferring between schools or programs unless the student will begin classes at the transfer school or program within 5 months of transferring out of the current school or within 5 months of the program completion date on his or her current Form I-20, whichever is earlier.

I am even more confused. I wanted to make an informed decision and it would have helped me so much to get the right answer but....... It's so hard to be an immigrant.
 
Posted on 09-06-19 8:37 AM     [Snapshot: 217]     Reply [Subscribe]
Login in to Rate this Post:     0       ?        
 

Your latest i20 Page 3 will have dates that list the OPT periods that you requested, if you did STEM extension that is also mentioned there. EAD dates will be same as the requested date on that i20. That is the vaild period of your i20, not the initial one listed on the first page, which is the estimated degree completion time.

Sometimes reading the documents you have signed helps.
 


Please Log in! to be able to reply! If you don't have a login, please register here.

YOU CAN ALSO



IN ORDER TO POST!




Within last 60 days
Recommended Popular Threads Controvertial Threads
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
~चौतारी १९९~
Mnang, Mustang Treking and Our Engagement
TPS FEDERAL NOTICE
हामीहरुले २० जना केटिहरुसंग सेक्स गर्नै पर्छ रे नी !
US upcoming recession --- is it good time to buy house when rates are low or is it good time to wait recession?
थुक्क प्रियंका कार्कीजी …
नफर्किने गरि नेपाल जाने सोच
TPS to GC (PERM-I140-I485) TimeLine
TPS ma ghanta hannu paryo re IT matra hamro job bikalpa?
Free! Free! Free! - Training and placement
TPS to change of status denied ..Need help
Nepali people greencard in danger
Salary offer aako cha
Is QA/BA worth considering a career ??
♪♪♪ हामी सबै क्लबमा ♪♪♪
"Itiahariko" copied Itahariko username!!!!
लामिछानेको येस्पलीको दसैँ मामाघरमा
Stock ma lagani
filing H1b as gas station attendant
~चौतारी १९९~
TRUMP 2016!!! Here is why?
NOTE: The opinions here represent the opinions of the individual posters, and not of Sajha.com. It is not possible for sajha.com to monitor all the postings, since sajha.com merely seeks to provide a cyber location for discussing ideas and concerns related to Nepal and the Nepalis. Please send an email to admin@sajha.com using a valid email address if you want any posting to be considered for deletion. Your request will be handled on a one to one basis. Sajha.com is a service please don't abuse it. - Thanks.

Sajha.com Privacy Policy

Like us in Facebook!

↑ Back to Top
free counters